loading

Data Privacy Notice

1.       What’s this all about?

From 25 May 2018 the processing of personal data is to be governed by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

‘Processing’ includes the collection, recording and use of personal data, whether by manual or electronic means. And the privacy and any dissemination of that information.

‘Personal data’ is defined as any data relating to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the personal data alone, or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.

2.       Who’s who in this case?

PeerTalk is the data controller. You are the data subject. This means that PeerTalk has control over your personal data – how it is used by PeerTalk and for what purposes.

3.       How do we process your personal data?

PeerTalk seeks to comply with its obligations under GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; and by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

·         To manage our personnel: volunteers, employees, trustees, supporters etc.

·         To maintain our accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications)

·         To inform you of news and information concerning the work of PeerTalk

·         To fundraise and promote the interests of the charit

4.       What is the legal basis for our processing your personal data?

·         We need explicit consent from you, the data subject, so that we can keep you informed about groups, meetings, events and services and process your gift aid donations

·         We need to process your data to carry out our obligations to the Charity Commission and to comply with other legal requirements.

5.       Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and only be shared with other people within PeerTalk for purposes connected with PeerTalk. We will not share your data with any third parties.

6.       How long do we keep your personal data?

We retain postal addresses, email and telephone number(s) while they are still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and records of a request to be removed from our database will be held permanently.

7.       Your rights and your personal data

 You have the right to:

·         request a copy of the personal data which PeerTalk holds about you

·         request PeerTalk to correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date

·         request that your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for PeerTalk to retain such data

·         withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time

·         lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

8.       Further processing

If PeerTalk wishes to use your personal data for a new purpose, then PeerTalk will provide a new Data Protection Notice explaining the new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

9.       Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact The Administrator, PeerTalk, The Old Barn, High Park House, Wray, Lancaster LA2 8QU

You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 1231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Social media

Join our social media communities

PeerTalk Facebook PeerTalk Twitter

Donate to PeerTalk